Organic Tamanu

Tamanu Oil has a wide range of skin care benefits. However, even for those people who are aware of the incredible curative and restorative properties of  this ancient oil, very few realize that it is also very effective in reducing or completely eliminating age spots.

Although indigenous peoples of Polynesia discovered this natural skin care remedy many centuries ago, it is only in recent times that Tamanu Oil has begun to attract serious attention from the cosmetic community.

One thing is for certain – Tamanu Oil is now at the cutting edge of a new wave of emerging skin care products.

Tamanu

California Academy of Health’s search for the most potent natural products has led us to the tropical island archipelago of Vanuatu where tamanu, an oil rich in antioxidants, is produced.

Tamanu, as it is known by native Tahitians, is a sacred oil used for centuries to naturally treat skin irritations and promote wound healing and regeneration of new skin. Tamanu oil also possesses natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and has demonstrated efficacy against various human and animal pathogens.

As early as 1918, French researchers investigated the unique topical benefits of tamanu oil. Traditionally, the oil has been used by Pacific islanders on cuts, sores, burns, blemishes, rashes, bites and stings. Tamanu oil contains three basic classes of lipids: neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. Tamanu oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel immune supportive and anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide which promotes the formation of new, healthy skin. Tamanu is not only topically immune supportive, it is anti-inflammatory on the skin as well. Modern applications of tamanu oil are in the forms of advanced skin care products, anti-wrinkle creams, and lotions.

About

Suggested Use:

Apply 1-2 drops to desired area. May be applied throughout the day or as desired.

Tamanu Oil Profile – Size: 2 fluid ounces

Botanical Name – Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum inophyllum depending on the reference.
Origin – Vanuatu, Tahiti
Extraction – Cold Pressed/Unrefined/Virgin
Shelf life- 10-12 months
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a dark color. Tamanu oil can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil (olive oil). Manufactured for external use only. Do not use this product if you have an allergy to tree nuts.

Tamanu Oil for Wrinkles and Beautiful Skin:

Tamanu oil is extremely beneficial as a natural cosmetic product. Tamanu oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Because of tamanu oil’s high phospholipid and glycolipid content, it possesses potent anti-wrinkle properties. Daily application of tamanu oil may keep your skin feeling and looking young.

Tamanu oil fades stretch marks, dry patches with incredible results. It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly.

Tamanu for Topical First Aid and Wound Healing:

Due to its cicatrizing*, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial activities, oil of tamanu is a versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad range of skin conditions. Tamanu oil can be applied undiluted directly to the skin. There are no reports of adverse effects due to such application of tamanu.

*Tamanu oil possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue when applied to wounds or skin abrasions, thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of wound healing forming new tissue is known as cicatrization.

Chevalier J. Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, oil of Calophyllum inophyllum [doctoral thesis]. Paris, France: Institut de Biologie Normale Superieure; October 1951.

Tamanu oil possesses remarkable antimicrobial characteristics, as proven in actual antibacterial and antifungal tests. It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application.

Customer Testimonials:

“My 4 year old burned his finger the other day on the stove and using the Tamanu oil really sped up the healing – much to my relief.” Thanks, Joan

“I had an accident where I cut my head open in 3 locations. Using Tamanu Oil the cuts not only healed in a few days, but I had no scaring.” Tom

“I use the oil around my eyes at night before going to bed and within days my crows feet were barely noticeable! I have used very expensive cosmetics from famous name brands that did nothing – this oil is quite amazing.” Beautiful, Kim

“My wife had a spider bite that would just not heal. We went to the doctor twice to have it looked at and was even prescribed antibiotics that did nothing. After weeks of additional frustration it was recommended to use by CAOH to try Tamanu Oil with a little Pure Oregano Oil (wow strong stuff) mixed together and after just a couple of applications, you could clearly see a change. the raw area looked must less angry and it looked like it was actually healing. After a week we stopped using the combo and continued on with just the Tamanu oil – in just two weeks it was completely healing and after 1 month not even a scare. Man – this was a concern for over 6 months and in just a week it work. Awesome, Kelly

“I have used Tamanu oil at my MedSpa in Temecula, CA for 3 years now with amazing results. Clients dab a drop or two around the eyes and the corners of the mouth. I am a true believer.” Marcus Ettinger DC, BSc. (A.L.C., Temecula)

Tamanu Oil General Information:

The average Ati Tree may produce over 200 pounds of Tamanu nuts per year netting about 10 pounds of pure tamanu oil. The limited production of oil per tree, high cost of extraction and purification, and the very expensive freight from Tahiti, explain why tamanu oil is a fairly expensive and limited commodity.

First the fruits containing the nuts are cracked and naturally sun dried for approximately 4-6 weeks. During this drying process the kernel turns a deep, dark brown and becomes sticky, now rich in oil. The kernel is now ready and is mechanically cold-pressed to extract the precious oil. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture and has a greenish-amber color.

A number of scientific studies regarding tamanu oil have been published in Europe and the U.S.

  1. Cox PA, Banack SA. Islands, Plants and Polynesians. Portland, Oregon: Dioscorides Press; 1991:52.

  2. Petard P. Tahiti-Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. Noumea, New Caledonia: South Pacific Commission; 1972.

  3. Pillai SN, Desai MV, Shah HM. Antihelminthic properties of punnakai cake (Calophyllum inophyllum). Indian Journal of Mycology and Plant Pathology. 1974;4(2):145-50.

  4. Whistler WA. Tongan Herbal Medicine. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press; 1992.

  5. Jeanson M. Anti-leprous plants not belonging to the Flacourtiaceae family [in French]. Bulletin of National Society of Acclimation on France, 1938.

  6. Chevalier J. Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, oil of Calophyllum inophyllum [doctoral thesis]. Paris, France: Institut de Biologie Normale Superieure; October 1951.

  7. Arora RB, Mathur CN, Seth SDH. Calophylloide, a complex coumarin anticoagulant from Calophyllum inophyllum Lin. Journal Of Pharmacy and Pharmacology 1962;14:534.

  8. Bhalla TN, Saxena RC, Nigam SK, Misra G, Bhargava KP. Calophyllolide: a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian J Med Res. November 1980;72:762-5.

  9. Bhushan B, Rangaswami S, Seshadri TR. Calaustralin, a new 4-phenylcoumarin from the seed oil of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Indian Journal of Chemistry. July 1975;13:746-7.

  10. Gopalakrishnan C, Shankaranarayanan D, Nazimudeen SK, Viswanathan S, Kameswaran L. Anti-inflammatory and C.N.S. depressant activities of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum and Mesua ferrea. Indian Journal of Pharmacology. 1980;12(3):181-91.

  11. Saxena RC, Nath R, Nigam SK, Bhargava KP. Effect of calophyllolide, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent, on capillary permeability. Journal of Medicinal Plant Research. 1982;44:246-8.

  12. Goh SH, Jantan I, Ibrahim J. A xanthone from Calophyllum inophyllum. Phytochemistry. 1991;30(1):366-7.

  13. Mahmud S, Rizwani GR, Ahmad M, Ali S, Perveen S, Ahmad VU. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology. July 1998;15(2):13-25.

  14. Sundaram BM, Gopalkrishnan C, Subramanian S. Antibacterial activity of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum L. Arogya Journal of Health Science. 1986;XII:48-9.

  15. Hemavathy J, Prabhakar JV. Lipid composition of Calophyllum inophyllum kernel. Journal of the American Oil Chemists Society. December 1990;67(12): 955-7.

  16. Wheatley JI. A Guide to the Common Trees of Vanuatu. Port Vila, Vanuatu: Department of Forestry; 1992.

  17. Abbott IA. La au Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press; 1992.

  18. Sidi E. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum in dermatology. La vie medicale. May 1955:82-8.

  19. Pocidalo JJ, Chaslot M. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns [separate report]. Communication of the Society of Biology February 12, 1955.

  20. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. Dr. Duke s Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases Web site. Available at: <www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/duke/chem-activities.pl>. Accessed October 3, 2003.

  21. Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases database Bugs Index Web site. Available at: <www.medinfo.ufl.edu/ year2/mmid/bms5300/bugs/>. Accessed October 3, 2003.

  22. Lederer E, Dietrich P, Polonsky J. On the chemical constitution of calophylloide and calophyllic acid from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum. Bulletin of the French Chemical Society. 1953;5:546-9.

Blog

Tamanu Hello world!

Pure Organic Tahitian Tamanu Oil Tamanu Oil (sometimes called Kamani Oil) is a totally unique and highly effective, broad-spectrum, skin-care product. USDA Certified Organic Important: Why is it important that our Tamanu oil is certified organic?  First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals and preservatives. Secondly, because buying certified …